Category
  • Artist
  • Professional
Also known as
Jimmy Fox
Born
1935 (age 85-86) Ypres, Belgium

Profile

Bio

James "Jimmy" Fox was born in Ypres (Belgium) on July 3, 1935, but is a British national. After studying in Belgium, England and France, Jimmy decided to make Paris home where he began working for the NATO Press-Service Photo Department in 1956.

He arrived in the United States in 1966, working as a member of the staff for Magnum Photos (an international photographers cooperative), responsible for the Magnum photographic archive and special projects. He returned to Europe in 1976 as Senior Editor.

His own photographic work started in 1973. He has taken over 150,000 photos and gathered one of the most complete archives on the boxing world, becoming a very important witness of that sport. yoshiigallery.com/exhibition/james-a-fox-boxers

Jimmy served as Editor-in-Chief of Magnum Paris between 1976 and 2000. elrectanguloenlamano.blogspot.com/2014/02/magnum-…

Writings Edit

  1. Ringside: The Boxing Photographs of James A. Fox, Thames and Hudson Ltd, October 1, 2001
  2. Boxing, Harry N. Abrams, September 15, 2001