Category
  • Patron
Also known as
Harry and Margaret Anderson

Profile

Bio

Harry Anderson (known as Hunk) founded Saga Corporate, a food-services company, while still in his senior year in college. He and Mary (known as Moo) moved to the Bay Area with their daughter Patricia in 1962 and set up the company's headquarters in Menlo Park.

Approximately 200 works from the Anderson Collection were sold at Christie's in 2018 after Hunk's death, and another 26 works are to be sold at Sotheby's in June 2020.

Links Edit

  1. As the Auction-House Race for Estates Continues, Sotheby’s Wins 26 Blue-Chip Treasures From the Anderson Collection Worth $55 Million, Artnet News, February 26, 2020

Art

Artists in collection

Larry Bell, Richard Diebenkorn, Philip Guston, Willem de Kooning, Mark Rothko, Clyfford Still