Category
  • Professional
Also known as
Janice Tobin
Born
1928 (age 90-91) Newark, New Jersey, USA
Spouse/partner
Richard Baum

Experience

Profession

Art Dealer

Position

Founder/Owner, Jan Baum Gallery

Profile

Bio

Jan Baum operated two galleries in her lifetime: Baum-Silverman Gallery on Santa Monica Boulevard in West Hollywood, and later the Jan Baum Gallery at 170 S. La Brea Ave which helped pioneer the gallery district on La Brea.

Her first gallery founded in 1977 was a partnership with Iris Silverman, who's focus on African and Oceanic art, resulted in this gallery showing a mix of those artists along with contemporary American artists. In the three years it was in business between galleries operated by Nicholas Wilder and James Corcoran, Jan showed artists such as Betye Saar and Chris Burden.

After her business partner Iris died in 1980 resulting in the gallery's closure, Jan founded the Jan Baum Gallery in 1981 and stayed in business for 26 years until her retirement in 2007.

Links Edit

  1. Jan Baum, art dealer who pioneered La Brea's gallery row in the 1980s, dies at 89, Los Angeles Times, January 11, 2018