Category
  • Patron
Also known as
Kasseem Dean
Born
1978 (age 40-41) New York, New York, USA
Spouse/partner
Alicia Keys
Social media

Profile

Links Edit

  1. Swizz Beatz and Alicia Keys Are Opening an Art and Music Center in Upstate New York to Build ‘a Global Creative Community’, Artnet News, August 13, 2019
  2. Inside Swizz Beatz's Art Show With Jay-Z, Beyoncé and Pharrell Williams, The Hollywood Reporter, February 15, 2019
  3. Swizz Beatz Partners With UTA Artist Space to Present New Show Highlighting "Black Renaissance" Works (Exclusive), Hollywood Reporter, January 30, 2019
  4. Kasseem Dean and Alicia Keys-Deam are Changing History One Image at a Time, Cultured Magazine, 2019
  5. Swizz Beatz and Alicia Keys are opposites with money—here's who's extravagant and who's frugal, CNBC, December 7, 2018
  6. Hip-hop entrepreneur Swizz Beatz: 'If you're not making history, you're wasting your time', USA Today, September 27, 2018
  7. After Acquiring 80+ Images by Gordon Parks, Alicia Keys and Kasseem Dean Pose for Portrait Intended as Homage to the Pioneering Photographer, Culture Type, June 11, 2018
  8. Beatz goes on (collecting), The Art Newspaper, May 23, 2018

Interesting facts

The Dean Collection is mostly shared on Instagram. Its curator is Nicola Vassell who was formerly at Pace Gallery

Art

Artists in collection

Nina Chanel Abney, Arthur Jafa, KAWS, Deana Lawson, Joan Miro, Gordon Parks, Kehinde Wiley