Category
  • Artist
Also known as
Luisa Amelia Garcia Rodriguez Hurtado
Born
1920 (age 98-99) Caracas, Venezuela
Residence
Santa Monica, California, USA

Profile

Bio

Born in Venezuela, Luchita Hurtado moved to New York City in 1928, where she studied at Washington Irving High School and the Art Students League.

She's lived in Mexico City, San Francisco, and Taos, New Mexico, but has called Santa Monica home since 1951.

Luchita began her career in the early 1940s as a fashion illustrator for Condé Nast and as a muralist for Lord & Taylor.

In the mid 1940s Hurtado frequently travelled between New York and Mexico City, where she worked within an international group of artists and writers who comprised a WWII diaspora.

In the late 40s Hurtado moved to Mill Valley, California, where she associated with the Dynaton Group, co-founded by her third husband of forty year, Lee Mullican. The Dynaton group consisted of a trio of artists known for their interest in the surreal, the abstract and the cosmic.

In 1951 Hurtado moved to the Los Angeles area, and has lived in Santa Monica ever since.

She was previously married to Chilean journalist Daniel de Solar for a short period, and then married Austrian artist and theorist Wolfgang Paalen.

Recent solo exhibitions include Luchita Hurtado: Figures and Icons at the Annenberg Community Beach House, Santa Monica (2017) and Luchita Hurtado: Selected Works, 1942 – 1952 at Park View Gallery, Los Angeles (2016). Prior to this her last solo exhibition took place in 1974 at the Women’s Building, Los Angeles. Hurtado exhibited sporadically from the 1950s until the present at venues including Paul Kantor Gallery, Los Angeles (1953), Tally Richards Gallery, Taos (1970), Carnegie Art Museum, Oxnard (1994), and Night Club Gallery, Chicago (2016). Her work is included in the public collections of the Art Institute of Chicago, Museo de Arte Latinoamericano de Buenos Aires (MALBA), and the Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), New York.

Quotes Edit

  1. "I went to school downtown. At the time it was an all-girls school called Washington Irving. As a matter of fact, my mother thought I was studying dressmaking or something like that. At graduation, she saw that it was an art school, and she was very upset. But I said that, you know, this was my passion, and she understood." —Artnet News, July 5, 2018

Links Edit

  1. Why Luchita Hurtado at 97 is the hot discovery of the Hammer's 'Made in LA' biennial, Los Angeles Times, July 5, 2018
  2. ‘It’s All a Surprise’: Luchita Hurtado Is Enjoying a Star-Making Turn in the Hammer Biennial at the Age of 97, Artnet News, July 5, 2018

Art

Galleries

Park View/Paul Soto