Category
  • Professional
Also known as
Lawrence Gilbert Gagosian
Born
1945 (age 75-76) Los Angeles, California, USA
Social media

Experience

Profession

Art Dealer

Position

Founder and President, Gagosian

Education Edit

  1. BA in English, University of California Los Angeles (UCLA), Los Angeles, California, USA

Profile

Quotes Edit

  1. "Naturally, liquidity is a big factor in any market… there seems to be a lot of money in the world, and there’s a lot of discretionary money. Art has become at the same time a much more popular pursuit [or] hobby. Some people buy art because they’re confident that it’ll be a good store value, and this is kind of a recent phenomenon... So what’s different now is that you can transmit information very quickly... It’s also allowed collectors to have more communication and to have access to more transparency about prices, which gives the market more confidence." —Fox Business, December 22, 2017
  2. "Art comes between buying the Ferrari and getting the kids into college." —Wall Street Journal, February 28, 2013
  3. "Do we target certain types of artists for different parts of the world? Not really at all. We basically show the same artists everywhere. The artists we represent, the estates that we represent — we try to make sense of it, and it’s complicated because with this many galleries you have to be very focused on the work. With art — it’s not like it’s a global business like a fashion business, where you can just keep opening stores, just have more production and so on. Artists make work at the pace that they make work and you can’t ask an artist to crank out — I mean, it’d be nice [laughs] — but the reality is, you have to be respectful of that, and it’s tricky. It’s very demanding. But we don’t really say… in Italy, let’s have an artist that Italians would like. The market’s more... The modern world is much more… contemporary. People look at the same things, you know, whether it’s in Hong Kong or Athens." —Bidoun, 2013
  4. "[Since Castelli’s death in 1999] the art world has become much more a business, for better or worse, through thick and thin – and even the lean times are not that lean!" —Financial Times, October 22, 2010
  5. "I haven’t changed the way art’s sold but I’m the kind of person that likes to push and keep challenging myself. I haven’t reinvented the wheel but by expanding it into a global business, that’s a contribution. But the model of art dealing is pretty fixed." —Financial Times, October 22, 2010

Links Edit

  1. Duel of the Mega-Dealers, Vanity Fair, April 2019
  2. ‘You Get Jaded with These Numbers’: Larry Gagosian, Edward Dolman Talk Billion-Dollar Paintings, Picasso, and the Gallery Business, Artnews, May 10, 2018
  3. Art is not a luxury product like Hermes bags: Larry Gagosian, Fox Business, December 22, 2017
  4. Larry Gagosian, Bidoun, 2013
  5. Lunch with the FT: Larry Gagosian, Financial Times, October 22, 2010

Interesting facts

Son of Armenian immigrant parents.