Category
  • Patron
Also known as
Patty Phelps de Cisneros
Spouse/partner
Gustavo A. Cisneros

Profile

Bio

Museum of Modern Art trustee since 1992, Ms Cisneros' 2016 "transformative" gift to MoMA includes 102 paintings, sculptures, and works on paper, made between the 1940s and the 1990s by 37 artists working in Brazil, Venezuela, and the Río de la Plata region of Argentina and Uruguay, including Lygia Clark, Hélio Oiticica, Lygia Pape, Jesús Rafael Soto, Alejandro Otero, and Tomás Maldonado. They join 40 works previously given by Patricia and Gustavo Cisneros over the last 16 years; Mrs. Cisneros is a longtime MoMA Trustee and a member of several acquisitions and funding committees, including the Latin American and Caribbean Fund, of which she is chairman and founder.

The works have been selected by MoMA curators and Ms Cisneros and MoMA has also established the Patricia Phelps de Cisneros Research Institute for the Study of Art from Latin America. Of the 37 artists whose works are included in the most recent gift, 21 are entering MoMA’s collection for the first time. www.nytimes.com/2016/10/18/arts/design/102-latin-…

Quotes Edit

  1. "I think that part of the battle has been won. It’s taken 30 years, but now museums all over the world are taking Latin America into consideration." —New York Times, October 18, 2016

Links Edit

  1. MoMA Announces Major Gift from the Colección Patricia Phelps de Cisneros, Museum of Modern Art, October 17, 2016
  2. 102 Latin American Artworks, and a New Institute, Will Go to MoMA, New York Times, October 17, 2016

Affiliations Edit

Member, Board of Trustees, MoMA (1992 - Present)

The Patricia Phelps de Cisneros Research Institute for the Study of Art from Latin America at MoMA

Art

Artists in collection

Willys de Castro, Lygia Clark, Gego, Tomás Maldonado, Hélio Oiticica, Alejandro Otero, Lygia Pape, Jesús Rafael Soto

Collection public and viewable where?

Colección Patricia Phelps de Cisneros at MoMA