Category
  • Artist
Also known as
Bob Indiana
Born
1928 New Castle, Indiana, USA
Died
2018 (age 89-90) Vinalhaven, Maine, USA
Social media

Profile

Bio

Robert Indiana has played a central role in the development of assemblage art, hard-edge painting and Pop art. A self proclaimed “American painter of signs,” Bob created a highly original body of work that explores American identity, personal history and the power of abstraction and language, establishing an important legacy that resonates in the work of many contemporary artists who make the written word a central element of their oeuvre.

Bob was born Robert Clark in New Castle, Indiana on September 13, 1928. Adopted as an infant, he spent his childhood moving frequently throughout his namesake state. His artistic talent was evident at an early age, and its recognition by a first grade teacher encouraged his decision to become an artist.

In 1942 Indiana moved to Indianapolis in order to attend Arsenal Technical High School, known for its strong arts curriculum. After graduating he spent three years in the U.S. Air Force and then studied at the Art Institute of Chicago, the Skowhegan School of Sculpture and Painting in Maine, and the Edinburgh College of Art in Scotland.

Quotes Edit

  1. "Numbers fill my life…we are immersed in numbers from the moment we are born…our lives are structured on numbers… Birthdays, age, addresses, money—everywhere you turn there are numbers." —

Links Edit

  1. His Art, Their Ideas: Did Robert Indiana Lose Control of His Work?, The New York Times, January 18, 2019
  2. How Robert Indiana’s Caretaker Came to Control His Artistic Legacy, The New York Times, August 1, 2018
  3. ‘LOVE’ artist Robert Indiana: Epic legal struggle alleges he was ‘exploited’ in his final years, The Washington Post, July 25, 2018
  4. Robert Indiana, 89, Who Turned ‘Love’ Into Enduring Art, Is Dead, The New York Times, May 21, 2018
  5. Robert Indiana Had All but Vanished in Recent Years. Some Friends Wondered Why., The New York Times, May 21, 2018
  6. It Wasn’t All He Needed, or All He Did, The New York Times, September 26, 2013
  7. An Artist’s LOVE-Hate Relationship, The New York Times, September 19, 2013