Category
  • Patron
Also known as
Bobby Kotick
Born
1963 (age 54-55)
Residence
Social media

Experience

Profession

Entrepreneur

Position

CEO, Activision Blizzard

Profile

Bio

Robert Kotick is an American businessman who serves as CEO of Activision Blizzard. He was the head of several technology companies early in his career, and purchased a stake in Activision in 1990, becoming its CEO in 1991.

He was a director of Yahoo! from 2003 until 2008, and was elected as an outside director of The Coca-Cola Company since 2012. He is currently Vice Chair of the Board of Directors at LACMA where his early investor, Steve Wyn's ex-wife, Elaine Wynn is co-chair.

Kotick recalled that he gave up studying art history after Steve Jobs came to visit him in 1984: "Steve came to see us in college... To this day he won't acknowledge this but I remember it very well. He said you can't really have a business that we're going to be supportive of financially and also be going to college, and why would you be studying the history of art anyway?" www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/newsbysector/mediatec…

Links Edit

  1. Activision Blizzard's Bobby Kotick ready to keep pace with explosion of social gaming, The Telegraph, September 3, 2011

Affiliations Edit

Vice Chair, Board of Trustees, LACMA