Category
  • Patron
Also known as
Kristine Carlin Bay
Born
1963 (age 55-56)
Spouse/partner
Bob Iger
Social media

Experience

Position

Dean, USC Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism

Education Edit

  1. MBA, Stern School of Business at New York University, 1991, New York, New York, USA
  2. BA, University of Pennsylvania, 1985, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Profile

Bio

Willow Bay is an American television journalist, editor, author, and former model. In 2017, she became Dean of the USC Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism, having earlier served as director of USC Annenberg School of Journalism. She was previously a Senior Editor for the Huffington Post, and a Special Correspondent for Bloomberg Television.

Bay is married to Bob Iger, the current Chairman and CEO of The Walt Disney Company, since 1995. This is Iger's second marriage. The couple is worth approximately $100 million. They're philanthropy is done thru their more recently established Iger Bay Foundation.

Links Edit

  1. Willow Bay named director of USC's journalism school, Los Angeles Times, March 26, 2014
  2. Robert Iger and Willow Bay, Inside Philanthropy

Affiliations Edit

  1. Vice Chair, Board of Trustees, Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA), Los Angeles, California, USA