Category
  • Patron
Also known as
Nancy Hellman Bechtle
Spouse/partner
Joachim Bechtle

Experience

Profession

Philanthropist

Education Edit

BA, Stanford University (1984)

Profile

Bio

Nancy Bechtle is a graduate of Stanford where she was on the ski team (she dropped out in her junior year in 1959 to marry her first husband, Harry Parish, but returned to earn her B.A. in 1984).

She served as President and Chief Executive Officer of the San Francisco Symphony from 1987 until 2001 and has served as a member of the San Francisco Symphony Board of Governors since 1984. She was a director and Chief Financial Officer of J.R. Bechtle & Co., an international consulting firm founded by her second husband, from 1979 to 1998. Ms. Bechtle has served as Chairman and a director of Sugar Bowl Corporation, a ski resort operator, since 1998. She also served as a director of the National Park Foundation from 2002 until 2008 and was its Vice Chairman from 2005 until 2008. Falling victim to the disease of scleroderma in 2000, Ms Bechtle later became chair of the Johns Hopkins Scleroderma Center Advisory Board. She has been on the board of the Charles Schwab Corporation since 1992. www.allgov.com/news/appointments-and-resignations…

Appointed to the Presidio Trust Board of Directors by President George W. Bush in 2008, Ms Bechtle took over as chairman in January 2010 thru 2015. The Presidio Trust is a federal corporation created by Congress to manage the Presidio of San Francisco, which was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1962, and is part of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area.

"Some of Bechtle’s fellow stewards call the rejection of [Star Wars' director George] Lucas [$700M proposal for a museum] a watershed event in the history of the Presidio. ...Bechtle’s restraint may have been bolstered by the fact that she and the Presidio didn’t really need Lucas. In the run-up to the decision, several donors who have collectively given more than $75 million to the Presidio and the Golden Gate National Recreation Area—including the Evelyn & Walter Haas, Jr. Fund and the S.D. Bechtel, Jr. Foundation [no relation to Nancy Bechtle]—let it be known that they opposed Lucas’s plans. Haas, Jr. Fund officials went so far as to say in a letter that the choice could impact “future investments being considered.” www.modernluxury.com/san-francisco/story/the-forc…

Ms Bechtle is sister of the late philanthropist and private equity pioneer, Warren Hellman, and daughter of "an investment banker and great-grandson of Isaias Hellman, a Jewish immigrant from Bavaria who became one of California's most prominent bankers in the late 19th century [including building up Wells Fargo]." www.sfgate.com/news/article/Warren-Hellman-financ…

She has been married to Joachim Bechtle since 1975 and has one son, Michael Parrish, and a daughter, Jessica Galloway.

Links Edit

  1. The Force Is Strong With This One: How Nancy Hellman Bechtle beat back the George Lucas Empire, Modern Luxury, November 25, 2014